Conference Agenda

Support & Help: help2020@eaepe.org

All time slots are given in Central European Time (CET).

WEDNESDAY 2/9/20

14.30     WELCOME AND INTRO

15.00     KEYNOTE BY GENEVIEVE LEBARON

Recording: https://eu.bbcollab.com/recording/617934091192471e8fb4937849ab94ce

Her new book 'Combatting Modern Slavery. Why Labour Governance is Failing and What We Can Do About It' is available here:

https://politybooks.com/bookdetail/?isbn=9781509513666

30% discount code for EAEPE conference attendees: VBT67

16.00     CHAT & COFFEE IN ONLINE TOWNS

https://gather.town/0fQOHIpt7oORlkTz/EAEPE

16.30     PARALLEL SESSION 1 (see detailed conference programme)

18.30     APERITIVO IN ONLINE TOWNS

https://gather.town/0fQOHIpt7oORlkTz/EAEPE

19.00     DAY END

 

THURSDAY 3/9/20

09.30     PARALLEL SESSION 2 (see detailed conference programme)

11.30     COFFEE BREAK

11.45     PLENARY COVID-19

  • https://eu.bbcollab.com/guest/02761bd9d436432aaf7149ecdfb76e3b
  • Smita Srinivas "Is N=1? Using Evolutionary-Institutional Methods in Covid-19", SSGS Professorial Fellow, (Economics, Development), Open University, Milton Keynes, UK ; Visiting Professor National Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS), TIFR, India Adel
  • Ben Youssef  "The Impact of the COVID-19 Crisis on the Environment and Climate Change: Lessons Learned to fight Climate Change", GREDEG, University Côte D’Azur, France
  • Irene Monasterolo "Macroeconomic and public finance impact of compounding COVID-19 and climate risks: insights for building back better", Institute for Ecological Economics, Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria and a visiting research fellow at Boston University, USA
  • Mauro Napoletano “Lockdown, sectoral and regional dynamics”, GREDEG, University Côte D’Azur, France and OFCE France

13.15     LUNCH AT ONLINE TOWNS

https://gather.town/0fQOHIpt7oORlkTz/EAEPE

14.30     PARALLEL SESSION 3 (see detailed conference programme)

16.30     COFFEE BREAK

17.00     PARALLEL SESSION 4 ((see detailed conference programme))

19.00     DAY END

 

FRIDAY 4/9/20

09.30     PARALLEL SESSION 5 (see detailed conference programme)

11.30     MEMBERSHIP MEETING               

https://eu.bbcollab.com/guest/734e1c5027a0499cb5656a4c30d2c671

13.30     LUNCH AT ONLINE TOWNS

14.30     PARALLEL SESSION 6 (see detailed conference programme)

16.30     BREAK 

17.00     KEYNOTE BY ROBERT SKIDELSKY 

Recording: https://eu.bbcollab.com/recording/660568c26e22468e8dd944824a90f1a7         

17.45     PRIZES

Recording: https://eu.bbcollab.com/recording/a89ab0731752435a93646dde705dfd35

19.00     CLOSE OF CONFERENCE